NTSB Identification: LAX91LA406.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45777.
Accident occurred Monday, September 23, 1991 in WILLIAMS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-3, registration: N2903V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO TAKING OFF HE HAD OBSERVED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS 'LIMP'. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 18 AND BEGAN CLIMBING. AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 10 TO 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT SUDDENLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST FROM 090 DEGREES AT 35 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED THE GROUND, IMPACTED A DITCH AND COLLIDED WITH BOULDERS. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT, AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, A LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING, A THUNDERSTORM WAS NEARBY, AND GUSTY WINDS HAD SUDDENLY DEVELOPED IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG AND GUSTY CROSS-WIND WHICH SUDDENLY DEVELOPED IN THE AREA AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND INABILITY TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months