NTSB Identification: LAX91LA403.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45712.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 22, 1991 in MAMMOTH LAKES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N63622
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 09, A 7,000 FT BY 100 FT RUNWAY, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING ANY AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 120 DEGREES AT 5 KTS, GUSTING TO 10 KTS AND THAT HE HAD LOGGED 14.5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PIC'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months