NTSB Identification: LAX91LA391.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46300.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 11, 1991 in KAHULUI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N6128Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 36 FLYING HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL HELICOPTER DURING THE PAST 5 MONTHS, TOOK OFF FOR A PRACTICE FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER MANEUVERING FROM SIDE TO SIDE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND HEARD A POPPING OR SPUTTERING NOISE EMANATING FROM THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE HIGH, TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. THE FRONT SECTION OF THE SKIDS WAS NOT DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENTRY INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months