NTSB Identification: LAX91FA393.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45856.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 1991 in LAKEWOOD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2049S
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED IN A HANGER FOR 45 DAYS WHILE UNDERGOING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AFTER THE INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED THE FUEL TANKS WERE SERVICED. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS THEN TOOK OFF ON AN INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A LEFT TURN, AS INSTRUCTED BY THE AIRTRAFFIC CONTROLLER, THEN ENTER A STEEP RIGHT SPIRALING DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A COMMERCIAL BUILDING IMMEDIATELY OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY. THE PROPELLER BLADES DISPLAYED EVIDENCE OF MINIMAL ROTATION AT IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months