NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG20.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 25, 1991 in DUMAS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N3682X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. FOLLOWING A DAYLIGHT TAKEOFF, THE PILOT LOST RUDDER CONTROL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A WORN RUDDER ADJUSTMENT BAR. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SHEARED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A WORN RUDDER ADJUSTMENT BAR. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months