NTSB Identification: DEN91LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43949.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 1991 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N16WW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE TOOK OFF FROM FRONT RANGE AIRPORT, WATKINS, CO, EN ROUTE TO JEFFCO AIRPORT, BROOMFIELD, CO, A FLIGHT DURATION OF APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES, WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE ON BASE LEG AT JEFFCO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH GUY WIRES AND CRASHED. THE PASSENGER TOLD THE AIRPORT OPERATIONS MANAGER THEY HAD 'RUN OUT OF GAS.' EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAD NOT BEEN COMPROMISED. THERE WERE NO FUEL STAINS ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND HIS MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months