NTSB Identification: CHI91LA298.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44770.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 26, 1991 in SUNSET HILLS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N96905
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PARKING LOT, STRIKING TWO PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED CARS. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED A FUEL LINE CLOGGED WITH A MATERIAL BELIEVED TO BE GASKET SEALANT. THE BLOCKED LINE PREVENTED FUEL FROM FLOWING TO THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND COULD OFFER NO EXPLANATION FOR THE PRESENCE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE FUEL LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM LINE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months