NTSB Identification: CHI91LA296.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45025.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in NEW HUDSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N91R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP. WHILE LANDING WITH A 12 KNOT CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL IN A CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months