NTSB Identification: CHI91LA287.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43902.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 1991 in LAKE ELMO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N5786V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPX 400/500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A CORN CROP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO LAND. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months