NTSB Identification: CHI91LA284.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44763.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 1991 in PULASKI, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5898Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months