NTSB Identification: CHI91DCA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 10, 1991 in GIDEON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: Schweizer G164B, registration: N8357K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT COULD NOT CORRECT THE VEER WITH OPPOSITE CONTROL INPUTS. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT COULD STOP THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BRAKE WAS DRAGGING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BINDING LANDING GEAR BRAKE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months