NTSB Identification: ATL91LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46041.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 21, 1991 in BREWTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7509Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LEFT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME WHEN ONE OF THE TWO WING FRONT SPAR FITTING CLEVIS EARS FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED COMPONENT UNCOVERED CORROSION BETWEEN THE SECTIONS MAKING UP THE WELDED CLEVIS EAR. THE ACCUMULATION OF CORROSION IS ATTRIBUTED TO CHEMICAL SPRAYED FROM THE AIRPLANE OVER A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WAS NO INSPECTION PROCEDURE SPECIFIED FOR THIS AREA OF THE WING FITTING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NTSB ISSUED A RECOMMENDATION REQUESTING AN INSPECTION PROCEDURE TO PREVENT THE FORMATION OF CORROSION BETWEEN THE LAYERS OF CLEVIS MATERIAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING RESULTING FROM CORROSION OF THE WING FRONT SPAR FITTING ASSEMBLY. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months