NTSB Identification: ATL91LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45607.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 01, 1991 in CALHOUN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N43LT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING A NORMAL, VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST, AND BOUNCED. SOME DRIFT WAS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE DID NOT CORRECT FOR THE WIND DRIFT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ADJACENT TREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ONLY 3 HOURS IN THIS MODEL OF AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE REPORTED, AND NONE WERE FOUND DURING THE POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. FACTOR(S) IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT TOUCHDOWN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL OF AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months