NTSB Identification: ANC91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45674.
Accident occurred Friday, September 20, 1991 in STONEY RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8143D
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE UNLICENSED PILOT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A REMOTE HUNTING STRIP, HE ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE PITCHED UP STEEPLY, AND A CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO TURN AND FLY INTO A CANYON. TO AVOID A STALL, HE REDUCED POWER AND PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN. HE THEN ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH PUSHED THE AIRPLANE DOWN INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE 2-3 DAYS PREVIOUSLY AND HAD ONLY ABOUT 6 HOURS IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 500 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 5 WERE WITH AN INSTRUCTOR. SEVERAL MODIFICATIONS HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE, TWO OF WHICH WERE NOT APPROVED. THE PILOT SAID HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH SOME OF THE AIRPLANE'S UNUSUAL HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN THAT MODEL AIRPLANE, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, HIS INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Sep1991 | Index of months