NTSB Identification: SEA91LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44245.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in MEAD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3781A
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A HOT DAY WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT WAS LOADED AT NEAR MAX GROSS TAKEOFF WT. WHEN THE ACFT REACHED TAKEOFF SPEED, THE PILOT APPLIED FLAPS AND ROTATED, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT FLY. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF TOO LATE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH TEMPERATURE AND UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDIITON. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months