NTSB Identification: SEA91LA213.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44471.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30258
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED A PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29, ALTHOUGH THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEG AT 8 KTS AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT WAS IN A PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 11. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND WITH FULL FLAPS, HE HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. INSTEAD OF GRADUALLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS, HE RETRACTED THEM 'ALL AT ONCE & TRIED TO CLIMB.' INSTEAD OF CLIMBING, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. BY THAT TIME, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT THE PERIMETER FENCE. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 5000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) AND HIS IMPROPER RAISING OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND, AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months