NTSB Identification: SEA91LA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44244.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in TOWNSEND, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N1645G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SUBSEQUENT TO A SIMULATED POWER LOSS AND FORCED LANDING CONDUCTED BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COMMENCED A DEMONSTRATION OF THE ALTITUDE LOST DURING AN ATTEMPTED TURN BACK TO THE FIELD. DURING THE MANEUVER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WAS AVAILABLE TO ENABLE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S NOT MAINTAINING THE POWER OFF STALL SPEED RESULTING IN A STALL CONDITION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ENABLE A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY FROM THE STALL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months