NTSB Identification: SEA91LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44242.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in SUNRIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8444S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT IN COMMAND COMMENCED A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 18. DURING HER APPROACH SHE ASCERTAINED A STRONG WESTERLY CROSSWIND. WITNESSES REPORTED GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE A SUCCESSFUL GO AROUND BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE 200 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months