NTSB Identification: SEA91LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44239.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in CHILOQUIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-4, registration: N5222V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE WW2 VINTAGE FIGHTER ACFT WAS IN A FLT OF 4 ACFT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, LOST OIL PRESSURE AND FAILED. THE PILOT PARACHUTED FROM THE ACFT, WHICH CAUGHT FIRE BEFORE HE COULD REACH THE NEAREST ARPT FOR AN EMERGENCY LDG. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND STARTED A FOREST FIRE. THE ENGINE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO ENGINE FAILURE, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months