NTSB Identification: SEA91FA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44247.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in WALTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE 350 B1, registration: N64SF
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING IN REMOTE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, ON A DARK NIGHT, WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND PATCHY CLOUDS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN. THE WRECKAGE SCATTERED ON A HEADING OPPOSITE THE FLIGHTS DESTINATION. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRSH FIRE AND THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months