NTSB Identification: NYC91LA222.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45011.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in CLEARFIELD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210-M, registration: N732YB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND STRUCK A GUARD RAIL. THE FAA WAS ABLE TO RUN THE ENGINE. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL LINE REVEALED AIR BUBBLES. A CESSNA SERVICE LETTER HAD NOT BEEN COMPILED WITH THAT RECOMMENDED MODIFICATIONS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM TO PREVENT VAPOR LOCK PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH FUEL SYSTEM VAPOR LOCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VAPOR LOCK OF THE FUEL SYSTEM RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER TO COMPLY WITH A SERVICE LETTER CALLING FOR INSULATED FUEL LINES FORWARD OF THE FIRE WALL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months