NTSB Identification: NYC91LA215.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44751.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 1991 in MARTINSVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N63B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF AT 600 FEET, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID, '[THE] ALTITUDE DROPPED ABOUT 100' AND AIRSPEED AT 120 KNOTS. THE RIGHT ENGINE CAME BACK AGAIN . . . IT RAN FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. [I] ADJUSTED POWER ON LEFT ENGINE . . . FEATHERED RIGHT PROP AND TRIED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, BUT AIRSPEED KEPT DIMINISHING, SO I HAD TO DESCEND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.' THE PILOT PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN TO ABSORB THE SHOCK OF LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS IN THE ENGINE OR CARBURETOR. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS. THE WEATHER WAS: CEILING 600 FEET BROKEN, 1500 FEET OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MILES, LIGHT RAIN AND FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT RESULTED IN INADEQUATE SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE, WHICH LEAD TO A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months