NTSB Identification: NYC91LA207.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44166.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in BEAR MOUNTAIN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67393
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT THREE HOURS, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY AND QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RIVER. THE FAA FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT 150 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A FORCED LANDING IN WATER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months