NTSB Identification: NYC91FA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46432.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in WAWAYANDA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N44289
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN BY SEVERAL WITNESSES AT A LOW ALTITUDE, DESCENDING IN A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES, HOWEVER, THERE WERE SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 2500 FEET MSL AND THE ELEVATION AT THE CRASH WAS APPROXIMATELY 350 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT STARTED A SPIN MANEUVER AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 2500 FEEL MSL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months