NTSB Identification: MIA91LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45356.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 27, 1991 in LAND O' LAKES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: FRILING AMTR, registration: N12JF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FLYING THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE NEAR A THUNDERSTORM AND LOST CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION OF THE PILOT TO FLY NEAR THUNDERSTORMS AND THEIR ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months