NTSB Identification: MIA91LA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45349.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in MONTICELLO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N21684
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING THE ENG QUIT PRODUCING POWER. THE RT WING SEPARATED AFTER COLLIDING WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE IF THE SUPPLY WAS CONTAMINATED. THE REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY WAS CHECKED FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months