NTSB Identification: MIA91LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45348.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5396Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PLT ADDED POWER AFTER REALIZING THAT THE FLT WAS LOW BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS ON WHEN EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months