NTSB Identification: MIA91LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44048.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 08, 1991 in O'BRIEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: SCHULTZ AVID FLYER 502, registration: N15DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING AT AN ULTRALIGHT LANDING AREA WITH A KNOWN OBSTACLE (ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE). THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW OR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER PLANNED FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE LINE, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months