NTSB Identification: LAX91LA365.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45494.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 1991 in OCEANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2526C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT'S TAKEOFF WAS NOT OBSERVED FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AND THE ACFT'S OWNER/PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY SERVICES FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHEN THE PILOT'S SON, WHO WAS ON BOARD THE ACFT, FAILED TO RETURN HOME HIS FAMILY BECAME CONCERNED AND A SEARCH COMMENCED. THREE DAYS LATER HIS BODY WASHED UP ON A PACIFIC OCEAN BEACH, ABOUT NINE MILES SOUTH OF WHERE THE ACFT HAD BEEN BASED AND WAS LAST OBSERVED. NEAR THE BODY, A WHEEL AND A SEAT CUSHION WERE ALSO FOUND. THE TIME OF THE ACFT ACCIDENT WAS NOT DETERMINED, NO ADDITIONAL WRECKAGE HAS BEEN LOCATED, AND THE BODY OF THE OWNER/PILOT REMAINS MISSING. TOXICOLOGICAL EVIDENCE FROM THE SON'S BODY DID NOT INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF CYANIDE OR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE FATHER AND SON OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT BOTH POSSESSED EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATES. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MAINTAINED ON AN ANNUAL INSPECTION PROGRAM, AND THE ELT'S BATTERY REPLACEMENT DATE WAS CURRENT. NO ELT SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNKNOWN. THE MAIN AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND THE BODY OF THE PILOT ARE PRESUMED LOST AT SEA. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months