NTSB Identification: LAX91LA364.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45563.
Accident occurred Monday, August 12, 1991 in WASCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N4663
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CAMSHAFT HAD FRACTURED. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 1100 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. TOTAL TIME ON THE TIME ENGINE WAS ABOUT 4218 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FRACTURE OF THE CAMSHAFT AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING INTO A SOFT FIELD. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months