NTSB Identification: LAX91LA363.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45564.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 1991 in KETTLEMAN CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N4062G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AFTER THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION AFTER 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT DETERMINED HIS FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT FOR 1 HOUR AND 20 MINUTES OF OPERATION BUT DID NOT KNOW THE QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD AT LAST TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BY THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months