NTSB Identification: LAX91LA352.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44968.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in CHINO VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9542T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE FROM ALBUQUERQUE TO AN ULTIMATE DESTINATION IN CALIFORNIA WITH A PLANNED FUEL STOP AT BULLHEAD CITY, ARIZONA. IN THE WEST CENTRAL AREA OF ARIZONA, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS AND RAIN SHOWERS AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE AND HEAD FOR SEDONA, ARIZONA. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE DIVERSIONARY AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED MORE WEATHER WHICH OBSCURED THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN TOPS AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR CHINO VALLEY TO WAIT OUT THE FAST MOVING WEATHER CONDITIONS. AFTER THE STORM PASSED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE DIRT ROAD. DURING THE TAKEOFFF GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE SLIPPERY MUD ROAD SURFACE AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A GROUP OF ROCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SLIPPERY CONDITION OF THE ROAD SURFACE BEING USED AS A RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months