NTSB Identification: LAX91FA344.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46028.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in LOVELOCK, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1315S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADED EASTBOUND WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP STATIC CABLE OF A NORTH-SOUTH POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. THE POWER LINE CABLES PARALLELED A MOUNTAIN RANGE ON THE EASTERN SLOPE. THE CABLES WERE DOWN SLOPE FROM THE AIRPLANES DIRECTION OF TRAVEL AND WERE NOT SILHOUETTED AGAINST THE SKY WHEN VIEWED FROM THE WEST. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE CABLE AT ABOUT MID-SPAN OF THE APPROXIMATE 1/2 MILE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE CABLE SUPPORT TOWERS. ONE OF THE TOWERS WAS MASKED FROM THE PILOT'S VIEW BY TERRAIN FROM THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL SCAN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months