NTSB Identification: FTW91LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45243.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60544
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED FIVE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO HIS INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR ENDORSED HIS LOGBOOK FOR THE STUDENT TO FLY SOLO AND LEFT THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND FLEW AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER, BUT IMPACTED INTO A LIGHTLY WOODED AREA. AN INVESTIGATOR FOUND THE FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON FULL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND OR REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months