NTSB Identification: FTW91LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45244.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BELL L4 EXPERIMENTAL, registration: N2770X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT TEST PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HEIGHT/VELOCITY MANEUVERS ON THE MANUFACTURERS NEW HELICOPTER. A PLANNED AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED TO THE RUNWAY. A HARD LANDING OCCURRED, AND A MAIN ROTORBLADE CONTACTED THE TAILBOOM, SEVERING IT. AN EYEWITNESS STATED THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN ON THE REAR SKIDS AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE TAILBOOM SEPARATED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING THE PLANNED AUTOROTATION AND HIS IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months