NTSB Identification: FTW91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44364.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 1991 in PATTERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N53276
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE LAST SPRAYING PASS, THE PILOT TURNED WEST TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AS HE TURNED INTO THE SETTING SUN, THE GLARE AND CHEMICALS ON THE WINDSHIELD PREVENTED HIS VISUAL CONTACT WITH SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF THE POWER LINES IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE ELECTICAL POWER LINE. FACTORS WERE THE BRIGHT SUN AND CHEMICAL RESIDUE ON THE WINDSHIELD. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months