NTSB Identification: FTW91LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45343.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in WYLIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22 BETA, registration: N23TV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING HIS RENTED HELICOPTER AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A LAKE NEAR SEVERAL BOATERS. HE LANDED ON AN ISLAND TO CHECK ON A VIBRATION. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER WAS MANEUVERED CLOSE TO THE WATER. THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE WATER AND THE HELICOPTER SANK. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED. THE PILOT AND OWNER DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT TO ANY FEDERAL AGENCY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE WATER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months