NTSB Identification: FTW91DPG19.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44365.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in ALLPORT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8577H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AS THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT APPROACHED THE FIELD FOR HIS FIRST PASS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. UPON REALIZING HE WAS GOING TO SETTLE BELOW THE TREE LINE HE ADDED FULL POWER. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. NO CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND AT ENGINE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT MADE THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months