NTSB Identification: DEN91LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45014.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in PARKER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N2628C
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD JUST BEEN CLEARED TO REPORT ON A RIGHT BASE FOR RUNWAY 35. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months