NTSB Identification: DEN91LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43687.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N9711X
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DID NOT GET A LANDING GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION AFTER BEING CLEARED TO LAND. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO AVOID BUILDINGS AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED INVERTED INTO A TREE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKAGE. FUNCTIONAL TESTING OF
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PILOT INDUCED INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASCERTAIN THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED IN A TIMELY MANNER, A LOW (FLUID) LEVEL IN HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR, CAUSING THE HYDRAULIC PUMP TO FLUCTUATE (CAVITATE), AND THE PILOT'S ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months