NTSB Identification: DEN91FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50540.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 1991 in HYGIENE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3185T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A DISTRESS CALL, GIVING HIS POSITION AND SAYING THAT HE WAS 'GOING IN.' THE WEATHER WAS VFR. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 5600 FT MOUNTAIN AT THE 5530 FT LEVEL IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A STEEP ROCK WALLED AREA OF THE MOUNTAIN AT HIGH SPEED. THE ENGINE CONTROLS WERE POSITIONED FOR POWERED FLIGHT. THE PILOT LEFT HIS AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEDICAL HISTORY, AND HIS WIFE'S DEATH CERTIFICATE IN HIS PARKED CAR. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY INDICATED HIS DEPRESSION OVER THE RECENT DEATH OF HIS WIFE & HIS CONCERN ABOUT DETERIORATING HEALTH. THE PILOT'S SON SAID HIS FATHER PLANNED TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN HIS AIRPLANE. A DEATH CERTIFICATE, ISSUED BY THE COUNTY CORONER, LISTED THE PILOT'S DEATH AS A 'SUICIDE.' TOXICOLOGY TEST RESULTS FROM THE PILOT'S LIVER & KIDNEY TISSUE INDICATED THE PRESENCE OF FLUOXETINE, WHICH IS AN INGREDIENT OF PROZAC (PRODUCT NAME), A PRESCRIPTION ANTIDEPRESSANT MEDICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUICIDE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months