NTSB Identification: CHI91LA275.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44759.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in JENISON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N2389L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER TWICE BEFORE IT STOPPED COMPLETELY. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. NO DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION DURING FUEL SYSTEM CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months