NTSB Identification: CHI91LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 06, 1991 in WALKER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1637C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. THE AIRCRAFT CAREENED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL GEAR AND WING DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND A DOWNHILL EMBANKMENT (DITCH). Index for Aug1991 | Index of months