NTSB Identification: CHI91LA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44098.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N97650
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH SOME BRUSH AND A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING ENVIRONMENT AND A DITCH. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months