NTSB Identification: CHI91LA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44103.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5134Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LDGS, HE FELT HE WAS TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months