NTSB Identification: CHI91LA246.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45004.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in HAGER CITY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35A, registration: N7451N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING (ALTERNATING LEFT AND RIGHT STEEP BANKING TURNS) AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER A CIVIC CELEBRATION WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS EXTENDED. WITNESSES RECOUNTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING SLOWLY A IN RIGHT BANKING TURN WHEN IT SUDDENLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE PASSED THROUGH THE TOP OF A MATURE TREE BEFORE IT STRUCK AND UNOCCUPIED HOUSE. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED INVOLVING BOTH THE AIRPLANE AND HOUSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months