NTSB Identification: CHI91LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44100.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in MICHIGAN CITY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: Hiller 1345, registration: N57972
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE RETURNING FROM A FLIGHT FILMING SESSION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS ATTEMPTED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE THE PILOT'S DELAY IN REFUELING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE PRESSURE INDUCED BY OTHERS (PASSENGER), AND THE ABSENCE OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months