NTSB Identification: CHI91DCJ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43896.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in HARVARD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS 269A, registration: N48298
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT STATED HE PULLED UP AFTER A SPRAY PASS AND TURNED TO REVERSE DIRECTION. HE REPORTED HE NOTED A DETERIORATION IN ROTOR RPM, AND HIS REMEDIAL ACTION 'RESULTED IN AN IMMEDIATE AND RAPID RATE OF DESCENT...THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND...TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED OVER.' THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PAY SUFFICIENT ATTENTION TO THE FLIGHT, HE WAS PREOCCUPIED AND DID NOT MAINTAIN ROTOR SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INATTENTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months