NTSB Identification: ATL91LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45824.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300D, registration: N4164W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT & HIS WIFE HAD PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AFTER MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT ROTATED, HE SAID, AT WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS ROTATION SPEED. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AS IT STALLED, & THE NOSE FELL THROUGH. THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AS IT DESCENDED TO IMPACT ON THE LEFT WINGTIP. IN HIS REPORT THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ROTATED AT TOO SLOW AN AIRSPEED & FAILED TO APPLY SUFFICIENT RIGHT RUDDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF WHEN HE FAILED TO IDENTIFY ROTATION AIRSPEED AND THE SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months