NTSB Identification: ANC91LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44414.
Accident occurred Monday, August 19, 1991 in RAINY PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206-G, registration: N756WR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AS HE APPROACHED CLIMBING TERRAIN. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE, THE AIRPLANE FLOATS STRUCK THE TUNDRA, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months